Friday, 11 October 2019

2021 UEFA Under-21 Championship Appointments (9-12 October 2019)

Referee appointments for 2021 UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifiers, games to be played from 9-12 October.   
Kirill Levnikov will handle the Austria - Turkey game

Group 2
9 October 2019, 18:00 CET - Eschen (Sportpark Eschen-Mauren)
LIECHTENSTEIN - SLOVAKIA
Referee: Vilhjálmur Alvar Þórarinsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Gylfi Már Sigurðsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Birkir Sigurðarson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Ívar Orri Kristjánsson (ISL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)
UEFA Delegate: Ísak Mikladal (FRO)

Group 4
10 October 2019, 17:00 CET - Karviná (Městský stadion)
CZECH REPUBLIC - GREECE
Referee: Jørgen Daugbjerg Burchardt (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Dennis Wollenberg Rasmussen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Niels Høg (DEN)
Fourth Official: Benjamin Willaume-Jantzen (DEN)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kristinn Jakobsson (ISL)
UEFA Delegate: Emmanuelle Puttaert (BEL)
Mentor for Delegate: Wolfgang Thierrichter (AUT)

Group 6
10 October 2019, 17:00 CET - Podgorica (DG Arena)
MONTENEGRO - NORTH MACEDONIA
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Remy Zgraggen (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Zürcher (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alain Bieri (SUI)
UEFA Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)
UEFA Delegate: Mirosław Ryszka (POL)

Group 8
10 October 2019, 18:00 CET - Turku (Veritas Stadion)
FINLAND - MALTA
Referee: Robert Ian Jenkins (WAL)
Assistant Referee 1: Lewiss Ross Edwards (WAL)
Assistant Referee 2: Johnathon Bryant (WAL)
Fourth Official: Huw Jones (WAL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Karel Vidlák (CZE)
UEFA Delegate: Márton Esterházy (HUN)

Group 8
10 October 2019, 18:00 CET - Aalborg (Aalborg Portland Park)
DENMARK - NORTHERN IRELAND
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksandr Radiuš (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytis Snarskis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Donatas Šimėnas (LTU)
UEFA Referee Observer: Martin Hansson (SWE)
UEFA Delegate: Jan Willem van Dop (NED)

Group 4
10 October 2019, 18:15 CET - Edinburgh (Tynecastle Park)
SCOTLAND - LITHUANIA
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Arkadiusz Kamil Wójcik (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Niemirowski (POL)
Fourth Official: Piotr Urban (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Antonio Damato (ITA)
UEFA Delegate: Matthew Paris (MLT)

Group 8
10 October 2019, 19:30 CET - Ploiești (Stadionul Ilie Oană)
ROMANIA - UKRAINE
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakub Winkler (POL)
Fourth Official: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)
UEFA Delegate: Vilmos Szabó (HUN)

Group 2
10 October 2019, 21:00 CET - Calais (Stade de l'Épopée)
FRANCE - AZERBAIJAN
Referee: António Emanuel de Carvalho Nobre (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Nuno Filipe dos Santos Tomás Pereira (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Bruno Miguel Alves de Jesus (POR)
Fourth Official: Hélder Miguel de Azevedo Malheiro (POR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Dejan Filipović (SRB)
UEFA Delegate: Vignir Már Þormóðsson (ISL)

Group 1
10 October 2019, 21:05 CET - Dublin (Tallaght Stadium)
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND - ITALY
Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Harm Osmers (GER)
UEFA Referee Observer: Geórgios Bíkas (GRE)
UEFA Delegate: Eduard Kindle (LIE)

Group 1
11 October 2019, 13:00 CET - Gyumri (Gyumrii kaghakayin marzadasht)
ARMENIA - LUXEMBOURG
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Markus Waldl (AUT)
Fourth Official: Walter Altmann (AUT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)
UEFA Delegate: Alin Cioban (ROU)

Group 5
11 October 2019, 16:00 CET - Yekaterinburg (Yekaterinburg Arena)
RUSSIA - POLAND
Referee: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Petr Blažej (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jiří Kříž (CZE)
Fourth Official: Pavel Rejžek (CZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)
UEFA Delegate: Geórgios Fandáros (CYP)

Group 9
11 October 2019, 16:00 CET - Orhei (Complexul sportiv raional)
MOLDOVA - WALES
Referee: Ümit Öztürk (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: İbrahim Çağlar Uyarcan (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Osman Gökhan Bilir (TUR)
Fourth Official: Abdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Sascha Amhof (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Veiko Soo (EST)

Group 7
11 October 2019, 17:00 CET - Žodzina (Stadyjon "Tarpieda")
BELARUS - NORWAY
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Ridiger Çokaj (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Denis Rexha (ALB)
Fourth Official: Kreshnik Bajramaj (ALB)
UEFA Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)
UEFA Delegate: Ivan Lekov (BUL)

Group 5
11 October 2019, 18:00 CET - Sofia (Stadion "Slavia")
BULGARIA - SERBIA
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Zaza Menteshashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Zaza Pipia (GEO)
Fourth Official: Giorgi Vadachkoria (GEO)
UEFA Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)
UEFA Delegate: Patrick Dempsey (IRL)

Group 5
11 October 2019, 18:15 CET - Pärnu (Pärnu Rannastaadion)
ESTONIA - LATVIA
Referee: Rauf Cabarov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Namiq Hüseynov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Rza Məmmədov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Elçin Məsiyev (AZE)
UEFA Referee Observer: Ladislav Gádoši (SVK)
UEFA Delegate: Markku Lehtola (FIN)

Group 7
11 October 2019, 18:30 CET - Doetinchem (Stadion De Vijverberg)
NETHERLANDS - PORTUGAL
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Matityahu Yakobov (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dan Ucenic (ISR)
Fourth Official: Ohad Asulin (ISR)
UEFA Referee Observer: Kostadin Gerginov (BUL)
UEFA Delegate: Scott Struthers (SCO)

Group 2
11 October 2019, 19:00 CET - Winterthur (Stadion Schützenwiese)
SWITZERLAND - GEORGIA
Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Alan Camilleri (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Christopher Francalanza (MLT)
Fourth Official: Stephen Pace (MLT)
UEFA Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)
UEFA Delegate: Borja Bilbao Vizcaíno (ESP)

Group 3
11 October 2019, 20:30 CET - Ritzing (Sonnenseestadion)
AUSTRIA - TURKEY
Referee: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitriy Mosyakin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksey Vorontsov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Vasiliy Kazartsev (RUS)
UEFA Referee Observer: Peter Sippel (GER)
UEFA Delegate: Philip Woosnam (WAL)

Group 1
12 October 2019, 15:45 CET - Helsingborg (Olympia)
SWEDEN - ICELAND
Referee: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jo de Weirdt (BEL)
Fourth Official: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
UEFA Referee Observer: Miroslav Vitković (CRO)
UEFA Delegate: Oleg Molceanov (MDA)

4 comments:

  1. SWEDEN - ICELAND
    Lawrence Visser- Thibaud Nijssen, Jo de Weirdt- Bram Van Driessche (BEL)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ...and also the debut for Lawrence Visser (29) and his same team in the EL group stage MD3 on 24-10 (bron KBVB).

      Delete
    2. Thank you so much for this info :)

      Delete
  2. Sascha Stegemann in Republic of Ireland - Italy

    Possible RC for SFP 11'
    https://streamable.com/0y763

    Mass confrontation 42'
    https://streamable.com/ymfnq

    YC for reckless use of arm: correct decision? Reported by AR2
    https://streamable.com/god5j

    Mass confrontation 63'
    https://streamable.com/xby9r

    If you compare what happened in the first and then in the second mass confrontation you surely can say that this officiating was not consistent. One must assume that in the first case Stegemann, despite of being so close to action, missed what happened. Otherwise he wouldn't have sent off by straight RC the player from Italy following the second mass confrontation .
    What I don't like from German referees sometimes is that attitude to go so "relaxed" when having to show disciplinary measures after important incidents. This leads to less authority on the pitch, the players don't feel the presence of referee.
    Also, still in my opinion, the challenge in 11' is very likely RC for SFP and the one in 54' is a wrong call by AR2.

    ReplyDelete